As the decade comes to a close, so do many major film franchises that have ignited ten good years of fanfare and keyboard wars. Between the epic Endgame and divisive Rise of Skywalker, Glass ended the twenty-year wait for cinephiles who loved Unbreakable, while Dark Phoenix managed to disappoint legions of mutant fans.
Several original studio productions have rightfully shone in their own light, too, and it is on these that this list is based on. In order of personal preference, here are ten of my favourite movies that I have seen and enjoyed in 2019. Until I get to see the late releases, including Monos and Jojo Rabbit. Damn you, licensing agreements!
10. Mirage / Durante la tormenta (dir. Oriol Paulo)
When Vera finds a way to save a young child in the past, she never imagined that she would have to lose her own in the present. Made to doubt her own sanity, all she can do is hold onto her memories as she tries to find her way back into the life that she knew before.
This is the story of Mirage, a time-bending mystery that thrills with its every turn. Though not entirely unpredictable, the emotional core is what does cement director Oriol Paulo as one of the best genre writers today. (review)
9. See You Yesterday (dir. Stefon Bristol)
Trying to stop her brother’s wrongful death at the hands of the police, young C.J. Walker struggles to understand what exactly had gone wrong each time. Her helplessness is sadly very real, as palpable as seen in the real world today.
Even as the time loop device becomes a tiresome trope, See You Yesterday finds its fresh angle with the contemporary issue of racial profiling. The genre concept may be distracting in its gaudy brightness but the message is not lost, especially with its incisive final act.
8. The Photographer of Mauthausen (dir. Mar Targarona)
Photographs can become weapons in times of war. During World War II, photographer Francesc Boix and other Spaniard heroes worked together to save over 3,000 pictures from destruction, proving the Nazis atrocities and indicting the vile war criminals.
Their brave rebellion did not happen without suffering and sacrifice. The Photographer of Mauthausen relates this poignant chapter of history, bringing to light forgotten names once more. (review)
7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Tarantino’s latest is a hard one to love. For one, he is rewriting the past for the controversial subject of the Manson cult murders. He has also somehow involved fictional iterations of well-loved actors Sharon Tate and Bruce Lee, much to the discomfort of their surviving families.
The result is however less exploitative and more tasteful than it sounds. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood demonstrates the power of film and fiction through a fascinating homage to the people he portrays, showing how circumstances can redefine history. Depending on viewer, the unconventional experience may do well to evoke thought or simply, rightful bewilderment. (review)
6. Us (dir. Jordan Peele)
All over the world, doppelgangers are rising above ground and acting upon their rage at being unseen for years. Fear strikes when the Wilson family discover their own mirror images at their doorstep, fully armed for a night of brutal violence.
In retrospect, Us deserves better praise for its inventive narrative that sees all of humanity haunted by our own shadows. Logic gaps may have been the common gripe during its release, but the thought-provoking commentary matters much more in the grand scheme of things, urging introspection into what it truly means to be us. (review)
5. Rocketman (dir. Dexter Fletcher)
At long last, the lovely Sir Elton John gets a grandiose tribute that befits his bright and brilliant personality. In Rocketman, the ever-talented Taron Egerton brings our beloved singer to screen, performing his heart out with an uncanny likeness in his voice and demeanour.
Weaving between impassioned numbers and heartfelt ballads, the flamboyant musical fixes on the perfect song choices for tender moments and uplifting scenes alike. Music aside, Elton’s heartfelt friendship with Bernie Taupin shines the most in his dramatised life story, every bit beautiful to watch. (review)
4. Marriage Story (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Marriage Story is not the first to tell a love story through the lens of a break-up. But even alongside heartrending romances in the likes of Blue Valentine and Once, this remains one of the most powerfully written and genuine films to date.
Inspired by real experiences, Noah Baumbach’s brilliant screenplay shows his grasp on the complex emotions of coming to terms with the right reasons to let go. Led by intensely evocative performances, it plays out like a compelling theatre play without the potential artifice of one. (review)
3. Ad Astra (dir. James Gray)
Embarking on a mission in space, astronaut Roy McBride leaves his family behind and seeks answers to his father’s disappearance sixteen years ago. What he finds is instead an aching understanding of what his father had done, and how he had ruefully and unknowingly followed in his footsteps.
But it is never too late, as the optimistic note of hope shows in the end. It is a powerful message that Ad Astra sends, to never forget the beauty of our here and now, while looking to the stars. (review)
2. Midsommar (dir. Ari Aster)
Sound the alarm for Ari Aster’s well being. First, he renders everyone disturbed with the on-screen family tragedy in Hereditary. Now, he is back to induce travel fears with another terrifying nightmare, this time in the realms of Scandinavian folklore.
Finding darkness where light shines, Midsommar takes us on a surreal head trip that brings about constant uneasiness and a nagging sense of alienation. The violent traditions of the pagan cult may be the blatant source of terror, but it is their victims’ self-discovery that truly unsettles. (review)
1. Parasite (dir. Bong Joon-ho)
The most frightening horrors lie in humanity, as seen in Bong Joon-ho’s latest scathing critique on modern capitalistic greed. It is no surprise that he has managed to transcend borders yet again with a distinctively Korean film that resonates with its global themes.
His deceptively simple set-up takes unpredictable turns, defying genre and narrative expectations. There is just no describing it without ruining the experience. Striking a balance between thoughtful commentary and suspenseful thrills, Parasite proves to be a pitch-perfect masterwork. (review)
There’s that for the year, and thank you for reading! Recommendations are welcome, as always. Here’s to getting started on the big music round-up before 2019 officially ends. Meanwhile, merry holidays and the hap-hap-happiest of Christmases to all. x
Great list. A couple I haven’t seen and several that will probably be on mine when I post it next week. And I love the variety. 👍🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Keith! I’m looking forward to your list already. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Midsommar and Parasite are probably going to end in my top 10 of the year too 🙂 Marriage Story is on top for me so far
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are all brilliant films, it was hard to rank them in any order. Can’t wait to see your Top 10! ☺️
LikeLike
Awesome list! There’s a couple I’ve not seen, Parasite and Us, so will be sure to check those movies out as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for reading Paul! So many movies, so little time, but they’re well worth it. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Jade! Yes, there is never enough time to see every movie, but I’m looking foward to catching up with the one’s I’ve missed. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
A fine list, Jade… the big ones at the top of my list here are Once Upon a Time, Parasite, and Ad Astra.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, J! ☺️
LikeLike
Love this list. Plenty I still need to see. That’s the problem with trying to follow horror. I barely have time to catch anything else. I loved Ad Astra and Parasite, though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Ryan! I haven’t seen many horror movies this year myself. But on that note, it’s always great to find out about new ones through your blog! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
There’s far too many movies to watch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent choices! Happy to see AD ASTRA make the list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for dropping by! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mad respect for seeing Us on here! Seems like everyone forgot about it or tossed it aside because of supposed “plot holes” they couldn’t get over. (Just because you don’t like something, that doesn’t make it a plot hole, but I digress…) Midsommar is another stellar pick– another damn fine year for horror movies. But ah, I can’t wait to finally check out Parasite for myself. Sadly, it wasn’t shown in my area so I have to wait for home release, though believe me I am counting the days! Great picks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Us and Midsommar are no doubt strong contenders for best horror this year. The competition is fierce and I’m not complaining! 😉 And it’s such a shame so many good movies don’t get theatrical releases. Hope you get to see Parasite soon!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Us was terrifying, but it made me laugh because at the end, my brain went to this old Ramones video and it’s a priceless take on the We Are The World event:
LikeLike
Haha yes, though I do appreciate the bit of dark humour there. It’s after all Jordan Peele at helm! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Damn good picks here on this list Jade. Parasite and Marriage Story almost made my list of the decades bet list but I need to rewatch those later on. I
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers for reading! Those were some fantastic picks on your huge list of the decade too. 😊
LikeLike
Excellent list Jade. Some of them I’ve not liked so much, others I have loved as much as you have. That’s what makes reading these reviews fun and informative. I hope you have a very happy and blessed new year. Thanks for the time and effort it takes to write QUALITY reviews, they are a lot of fun and a lot of help.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for your kind words, Tony! It’s always great to hear from you, and I really appreciate you taking the time to share your thoughts. I’d love to know your favourites for the year if you have a list out there. Happy 2020, and all the best for the new year! ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Jade. I’m not a very good list builder since I see so many I forget and usually pick them up at home on Netflix/Amazon, but here’s a few of my most memorable favorites that I recommend to others in no particular order:
The Photographer of Mauthausen
T-34
6 Underground
The Perfection
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (stop laughing, please)
Mile 22
Detective Pikachu (you’re laughing again)
Brittany Runs a Marathon
The ???? Report
Peterloo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are some solid picks, thanks for sharing! The Report’s next on my Amazon watchlist. Also, I actually enjoyed Detective Pikachu, and can’t judge Dora without watching it. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoyed Dora. It’s cheesy but fun. Give it a try! And I hope I get to see a review of The Report from you to see what you think about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fascinating list Jade and really well-written! Just got back to blogging again and I’m so happy to see you’re continuously putting out great work! I LOVED Us and Parasite, each terrifying and haunting in their own weird blend of social and psychological horror, and their twisted upper floor-lower floor sense of displacement. I haven’t heard of Mirage, See your yesterday and The photographer of Mauthausen but am intrigued by your words, and will definitely try to catch them if I can as they sound really striking. 🙂 Thanks for highlighting them!
Happy New Year by the way! I’ll be doing my list sometime soon, and we can compare then!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jay for taking the time to read this, and happy 2020 to you too! It’s great to see you back here again, and I will check out your posts whenever I can. Especially keen on seeing your list and expanding my watchlist thereafter.
As for Mirage, Photographer of Mauthausen, and See You Yesterday, they are all available on Netflix. Hope to hear your thoughts on them. ☺️
LikeLike
There are several on your list that I’m still yet to see. Thanks for reminding me. 🤓
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s my pleasure making this list, hope you’ll find something you enjoy! 🎉
LikeLike
Ad Astra is an interesting one for me because I’m so torn about whether or not humans should explore space.
LikeLiked by 1 person
For me, it’s a yes for exploration and a definite no for space colonisation!
LikeLike
You made me realize I was not being precise enough with my words. I’ve been going around making the assumption that exploration and colonization always go hand in hand. Still torn about both, though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list! Will update myself with a few that are still remaining for me 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Karan, thanks for checking out this list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person